PRIVACY POLICY

Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. recognises the importance of maintaining your privacy. We value your privacy and appreciate your trust in us. This Privacy Policy sets out how Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. when you use this https://www.happydogs.in or the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. mobile application or any other digital medium and other offline sources of our Company. Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. is committed to ensure that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy as it describes how we treat user information we collect from you, the policies and procedures on the collection, use, disclosure and protection of your information when you use our Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform.

This Privacy Policy applies to current and former visitors to our Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform and to our online customers. By visiting and/or using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

https://www.happydogs.in is a property of Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd., Private Limited, established under laws of India, having its registered office at Private Limited, Maharashtra – 411030.

 

DEFINITIONS:

The terms “HappyDogs”, “Company”, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd..

The term “Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform” refers to https://www.happydogs.in or the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. mobile application or any other digital medium and other offline sources.

The terms “you” and “your” refer to the user of the https://www.happydogs.in.

The term “Group” means, with respect to any person, any entity that is controlled by such person, or any entity that controls such person, or any entity that is under common control with such person, whether directly or indirectly, or, in the case of a natural person, any Relative (as such term is defined in the Companies Act, 1956 and Companies Act, 2013 to the extent applicable) of such person.

The term “Services” refers to any services offered by Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. whether on the Swiggy Platform or otherwise.

The term “Policy” refers to this Privacy Policy.

Please read this Policy before using the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform or submitting any personal information to Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd.. This Policy is a part of and incorporated within, and is to be read along with, the Terms of Use https://happydogs.in/terms-and-conditions/.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU:

Contact information:
We might collect your Name, Email, Phone, Address.

Payment and billing information:
We might collect your billing name, billing address and payment method when you buy a product/service. We NEVER collect your credit card number or credit card expiry date or other details pertaining to your credit card on our website. Credit card information will be obtained and processed by our online payment partner .

Information you post:
We collect information you post in a public space on our Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform or on a third-party social media site belonging to Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd..

Usage and Preference Information:
We collect information as to how you interact with our Services, preferences expressed and settings chosen. Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform includes the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. advertising services (“Ad Services”), which may collect user activity and browsing history within the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform and across third-party sites and online services, including those sites and services that include our ad pixels (“Pixels”), widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services or through the use of cookies. Our Ad Services collect browsing information including, without limitation, your Internet protocol (IP) address and location, your login information, browser type and version, date and time stamp, user agent, Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. cookie ID (if applicable), time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other information about user activities on the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform, as well as on third party sites and services that have embedded our Pixels, widgets, plug-ins, buttons, or related services.

Transaction Information:
We collect transaction details related to your use of our Services, and information about your activity on the Services, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), the type of Services you requested or provided, comments, domain names, search results selected, number of clicks, information and pages viewed and searched for, the order of those pages, length of your visit to our Services, the date and time you used the Services, amount charged, details regarding application of promotional code, methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number and other related transaction details.

Stored information and files:
Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. mobile application (Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. app) may also access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your mobile device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information. If you permit the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. app to access the address book on your device, we may collect names and contact information from your address book to facilitate social interactions through our services and for other purposes described in this Policy or at the time of consent or collection. If you permit the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. app to access the calendar on your device, we collect calendar information such as event title and description, your response (Yes, No, Maybe), date and time, location and number of attendees. If you are a partner company, we will, additionally, record your calls with us made from the device used to provide Services, related call details, SMS details location and address details.

Demographic information:
We may collect demographic information about you, events you like, events you intend to participate in, tickets you buy, or any other information provided by you during the use of Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform. We might collect this as a part of a survey also.

Other information:
If you use Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform, we may collect information about your IP address and the browser you’re using. We might look at what site you came from, duration of time spent on our website, pages accessed or what site you visit when you leave us. We might also collect the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

 

WAYS OF COLLECTING INFORMATION:

We collect information directly from you:

We collect information from you passively:

We get information about you from third parties:

 

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

We use information to contact you:

We use information to abide by the contracts:

We use information to respond to your requests or questions:

We use information to improve our products and services:

We use information to look at site trends and customer interests:

We use information for security purposes:

We use information for marketing purposes:

We use information to send you transactional communications:

We use information as otherwise permitted by law:

 

SHARING/DISCLOSURE/DISTRIBUTION OF YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD-PARTIES:

We will share information with third parties who perform services on our behalf:

We will share information with Advertisers and advertising networks:

We will share information with our business partners:

We will share information with Other Users:

We may share information if we think we have to in order to comply with the law or to protect ourselves:

We may also share it if a government agency or investigatory body or other companies assisting us, requests when we are:

We may share information for Internal Use or may share it with any successor to all or part of our business:

We may share your information for reasons not described in this policy:

 

YOUR CONSENT:

By using the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform and the Services provided therein, you agree and consent to the collection, transfer, use, storage, disclosure and sharing of your information as described and collected by us in accordance with this Policy. If you do not agree with the Policy, please do not use or access the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform.

 

COOKIES:

Our Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, mobile device IDs, “flash cookies” and similar files or technologies to collect and store information with respect to your use of the Services and third-party websites.

Cookies are small files that are stored on your browser or device by websites, apps, online media and advertisements. We use cookies and similar technologies for purposes such as:

A pixel tag (also called a web beacon or clear GIF) is a tiny graphic with a unique identifier, embedded invisibly on a webpage (or an online ad or email), and is used to count or track things like activity on a webpage or ad impressions or clicks, as well as to access cookies stored on users’ computers. We use pixel tags to measure the popularity of our various pages, features and services. We also may include web beacons in e-mail messages or newsletters to determine whether the message has been opened and for other analytics.

To modify your cookie settings, please visit your browser’s settings. By using our Services with your browser settings to accept cookies, you are consenting to our use of cookies in the manner described in this section.

We may also allow third parties to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs and other technologies to identify your device when you visit the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

Please see our Cookie Policy here for more information regarding the use of cookies and other technologies described in this section, including regarding your choices relating to such technologies.

 

DATA SECURITY PRECAUTIONS:

We have in place appropriate technical and security measures to secure the information collected by us. We use vault and tokenization services from third party service providers to protect the sensitive personal information provided by you. The third-party service providers with respect to our vault and tokenization services and our payment gateway and payment processing are compliant with the payment card industry standard (generally referred to as PCI compliant service providers). You are advised not to send your full credit/debit card details through unencrypted electronic platforms. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password which enables you to access certain parts of the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform, you are responsible for keeping these details confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform. Once we have received your information, we will use strict physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Email OPT-OUT:

You can opt out of receiving our marketing emails. To stop receiving our promotional emails, please email (info@happydogs.in). It may take about ____ days to process your request. Even if you opt out of getting marketing messages, we will still be sending you transactional messages through email and SMS about your purchases.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES:

The Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform may contain links to other websites. If you click on one of the links to third party websites, you may be taken to websites we do not control. Any personal information about you collected whilst visiting such websites is not governed by this Policy. Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. shall not be responsible for and has no control over the practices and content of any website accessed using the links contained on the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform. Read the privacy policy of other websites carefully as this policy does not apply to the privacy practices of those websites. We are not responsible for these third party sites.

This Policy shall also not apply to any information you may disclose to any of our service providers/service personnel which we do not require you to disclose to us or any of our service providers under this Policy.

 

GRIEVANCE OFFICER:

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made and applicable there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

JURISDICTION:

If you choose to visit the website, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and the website’s terms of use. In addition to the foregoing, any disputes arising under this Policy shall be governed by the laws of India.

Further, please note that the Dogsview Petcare Pvt.Ltd. Platform stores your data with the cloud platform of provided by (Name of the Service Provider), which may store this data on their servers located . has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information, details of which are available at . The privacy policy adopted by are detailed in .

In the event you have questions or concerns about the security measures adopted by , you can contact their data protection/ privacy team/ legal team or designated grievance officer at these organisations, whose contact details are available in its privacy policy, or can also write to our Grievance Officer at the address provided above.

If you have any queries relating to the processing or usage of information provided by you in connection with this Policy or other privacy concerns, you can email us at info@happydogs.in.